Is Edwards 12 Proper Welsh Beef Steak Meatballs 330g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- welsh beef
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Welsh Beef (85%), Water, Gluten Free Breadcrumb (Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose), Seasoning (Rice Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Preservative (Sodium Sulphite), Dextrose, Natural Colour (Carmine), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Spice Extract, Onion Extract, Rice Flour
Check Edwards 12 Proper Welsh Beef Steak Meatballs 330g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edwards 12 Proper Welsh Beef Steak Meatballs 330g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Kirkland Signature Cooked Meatballs Italian-Style Beef
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original - 1 Oz
STEAK & ROASTED POTATOES TENDER BEEF IN A SAVORY MUSHROOM GRAVY WITH ROASTED RED POTATOES AND GREEN BEANS, STEAK & ROASTED POTATOES
SIMEK'S Original Beef Meatballs - Frozen - 22oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


