Is Effervescent Electrolyte & Caffeine Supplement Multi-pack - Mixed Flavors Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin for color
  • calcium carbonate
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • +4 more

riboflavin for color

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium (As Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Carbonate), Potassium (As Potassium Bicarbonate), Magnesium (As Magnesium Oxide), Calcium (As Calcium Carbonate), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Niacin (As Niacinamide), Caffeine (From Green Tea Extract), Citric Acid, Dextrose (D-glucose), Natural Flavors, Monk Fruit Extract, Stevia Leaf Extract, Avocado Oil, (Various Flavors Contain Annatto Color, Beet Juice Powder,, Riboflavin For Color), P, Other Citric Acid, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate, Beet Juice Powder (For Color), Avocado Oil, Riboflavin (For Color)

Check Effervescent Electrolyte & Caffeine Supplement Multi-pack - Mixed Flavors against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Effervescent Electrolyte & Caffeine Supplement Multi-pack - Mixed Flavors is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidic
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go