Is Egg Bakes! Crustless Quiche Sausage, Red Pepper & Caramelized Onion 2 x 95 g (190 g) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • sausage
  • dextrose
  • microbial enzyme

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid Whole Egg, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Modified Milk , Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto), Potatoes (Potatoes, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate), Sausage (Pork, Water, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Garlic), Cream (Milk, Cream, Mono And Diglycerides, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan), Red Peppers, Caramelized Onions (Onions, Rapeseed Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Seasonings, Contains: Egg, Milk

Check Egg Bakes! Crustless Quiche Sausage, Red Pepper & Caramelized Onion 2 x 95 g (190 g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Egg Bakes! Crustless Quiche Sausage, Red Pepper & Caramelized Onion 2 x 95 g (190 g) is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsFortinos

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep