Is EGG BEATERS Southwestern Style Real Egg Product, No Cholesterol, No Fat, Real Eggs, 15 oz., 15 OZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamins d3
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin b1
  • biotin
  • +7 more

vitamins d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Whites, Whole Eggs, Water, Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Onions, Less Than 1%: Natural Flavors, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Maltodextrin, Horseradish, Artificial Color (Including Beta Carotene), Citric Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Sulfate, Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamins D3

Check EGG BEATERS Southwestern Style Real Egg Product, No Cholesterol, No Fat, Real Eggs, 15 oz., 15 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

EGG BEATERS Southwestern Style Real Egg Product, No Cholesterol, No Fat, Real Eggs, 15 oz., 15 OZ is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteHy-VeeWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryPepperyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastMeal Prep