Is Egg-Land's Best Breakfast Bowl Sausage & Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sausage crumble
- pork
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
sausage crumble
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Scrambled eggs (whole egg, nonfat milk, soybean oil, modified corn starch, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid, butter flavoring [milk solids, nonfat dry milk, salt, natural flavor], white pepper), potatoes, sausage crumble (pork, water, salt, sugar, spices, natural flavors), sharp cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annato {color}, powdered cellulose {to prevent caking}), green onions. Contains egg, milk.
Check Egg-Land's Best Breakfast Bowl Sausage & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Egg-Land's Best Breakfast Bowl Sausage & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


