Is Egg Life 12 Original Wraps, 6 Sweet Cinnamon Wraps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg whites
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • less than 2% of vanilla extract, xanthan gum, natural flavors, monk fruit extract, nisin
  • calcium

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, EGG WHITES, CINNAMON, LESS THAN 2% OF VANILLA EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, NISIN (NATURAL PRESERVATIVE). CONTAINS: EGG. CAGE FREE.

Check Egg Life 12 Original Wraps, 6 Sweet Cinnamon Wraps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
VanillaSweetNeutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingOn The Go