Is Egg Nog Grade A, Pasteurized, Homogenized Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Fat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Whey, Egg Nog Base [corn Syrup, Sugared Egg Yolks, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice, Salt, Annatto And Turmeric [for Color], Sorbic Acid [preservative]], Sodium Pyrophosphate, Dextrose, Carrageenan And Guar Gum. Contains: Milk And Eggs.

Check Egg Nog Grade A, Pasteurized, Homogenized against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking