Is Egg nog Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk glucose-fructose
  • butter
  • partly skimmed milk with vitamin a palmitate

modified milk glucose-fructose

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurise Pasteurised Lait Partiellement Ecreme Additionne De Palmitate De Vitamine A Et Long Mar Vict Vitamine D, Sucre, Substances Laitieres Modifies, Glucose Fructose, Eau, Jaunes D'oeufs Congeles Arome Naturel, Beurre, Colorant (Contient Tartrazine), Citrate De Sodium, Gomme De Guar, Phosphatem,l Disodique, Carraghenine, Partly Skimmed Milk With Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D Added, Sugar, Modified Milk Glucose-fructose, Water, Frozen Egg Youks Natural Flavour, Butter, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Sodium Citrate, Guar Gum Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan Garder Au Refrigerateur/keep Re

Check Egg nog against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking