Is Egg nog Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • frozen egg youks natural flavour
  • modified milk glucose-fructose
  • partly skimmed milk with vitamin a palmitate
  • butter
  • vitamin d added
  • pasteurise pasteurised lait partiellement ecreme additionne de palmitate de vitamine a et long mar vict vitamine d

frozen egg youks natural flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurise Pasteurised Lait Partiellement Ecreme Additionne De Palmitate De Vitamine A Et Long Mar Vict Vitamine D, Sucre, Substances Laitieres Modifies, Glucose Fructose, Eau, Jaunes D'oeufs Congeles Arome Naturel, Beurre, Colorant (Contient Tartrazine), Citrate De Sodium, Gomme De Guar, Phosphatem,l Disodique, Carraghenine, Partly Skimmed Milk With Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D Added, Sugar, Modified Milk Glucose-fructose, Water, Frozen Egg Youks Natural Flavour, Butter, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Sodium Citrate, Guar Gum Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan Garder Au Refrigerateur/keep Re

Check Egg nog against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking