Is Egg nog Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • frozen egg youks natural flavour
  • partly skimmed milk with vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin d added
  • pasteurise pasteurised lait partiellement ecreme additionne de palmitate de vitamine a et long mar vict vitamine d

frozen egg youks natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurise Pasteurised Lait Partiellement Ecreme Additionne De Palmitate De Vitamine A Et Long Mar Vict Vitamine D, Sucre, Substances Laitieres Modifies, Glucose Fructose, Eau, Jaunes D'oeufs Congeles Arome Naturel, Beurre, Colorant (Contient Tartrazine), Citrate De Sodium, Gomme De Guar, Phosphatem,l Disodique, Carraghenine, Partly Skimmed Milk With Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D Added, Sugar, Modified Milk Glucose-fructose, Water, Frozen Egg Youks Natural Flavour, Butter, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Sodium Citrate, Guar Gum Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan Garder Au Refrigerateur/keep Re

Check Egg nog against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking