Is Egg Nog Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • frozen yolk
  • cream
  • modified milk
  • butter
  • natural and artificial flavour

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

frozen yolk
cream
modified milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Modified Milk, Cream, Frozen Yolk (Egg), Natural And Artificial Flavour, Nutmeg, Colour, Butter, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dipotassium Phosphate

Check Egg Nog against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Egg Nog is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Vegan? Egg Nog | Spoonful