No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Egg rolls Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rvova 5pork egg rolls filling: cabbage, pork, carrot, onion, textured soy flour, se celery. seasonings: sugar, sodium lactate, salt, soy sauce se powder [[fermented soybeans, wheat, salt), maltodextrin, salt], dry vegetable base [salt, autolyzed yeast, hydrolyzed soy ar protein, dry vegetables (onion, garlic, carrots, celery), c sesame oil, spice, sherry wine powder (maltodextrin, wine solids, sulfites), yeast extract, spice extractives], dry garlic, pork flavor (pork stock, flavor, salt), dry mushroom extract (maltodextrin, mushrooms), dry onions, spices. crust: enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, fouic acid), water, wheat gluten, salt, corn starch, potato starch, soy lecithin, calcium carbonate, citric and/or ascorbic acid, fried in vegetable oil. contains: wheat, soy made in the usa cooking instructions (thawed) for food safety & quality follow cooking instructions carefully. cook thoroughly to an internal idperature of 165°f as measured with a food thermometercooking times may vary. microwave (1000) remove film. leave egg rolls) in tray. heat on high 45 seconds per egg roll, let stand 1 minute. tip for crispier egg rolls: after mitrowaving, remove from dish. toast on medium setting in tooster aven.

Check Egg rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal PrepDipping
Vegetarian? Egg rolls | Spoonful