Is Egg Salad Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • salad dressing soybean oil

salad dressing soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Salad Egg, Salad Dressing Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spice, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium, Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Contains: Egg, Sugar

Check Egg Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegaryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go