Is Eggland's Best Frozen Cage Free Three Cheese Egg Bites - 8.4oz/4ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • cottage cheese
  • cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
butter
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg, Cottage Cheese (Skim Milk, Milk, Less Than 2% Cream, Salt, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Dextrose, Water, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavorings, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Chloride, Cultures, Enzymes), Pasteurized Process Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheeses (Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Natamycin (Preservative), Vegetable Color (Annatto And Paprika Extract)), Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Cornstarch, Pepper Sauce (Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum.

Check Eggland's Best Frozen Cage Free Three Cheese Egg Bites - 8.4oz/4ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eggland's Best Frozen Cage Free Three Cheese Egg Bites - 8.4oz/4ct is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go