Is Eggland's Best Three Cheese Cage Free Omelet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese
  • pasteurized process monterey jack cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat breakfast item offers a savory, mildly tangy flavor with a creamy, slightly springy interior and a browned exterior. Consumers commonly use it for quick mornings, sandwiches, or meal prep. Reviews note convenient reheating and consistent taste, while some mention occasional uneven heating or slight dryness if overcooked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Omelet: Eggs, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, White Pepper, Filling: Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese and Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack Cheese (Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Vegetable Color (Annatto and Paprika Extract), Natamycin (Preservative)), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes).

Check Eggland's Best Three Cheese Cage Free Omelet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eggland's Best Three Cheese Cage Free Omelet is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-Osco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go