Is Eggland's Best Omelets Three Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese
  • pasteurized process monterey jack cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to eat omelets deliver a savory, rich flavor with a creamy, melty interior and a tender, slightly airy texture. Consumers typically use them for quick breakfasts, microwaveable meals, or brunch shortcuts; reviews note consistent taste and convenience but occasionally mention uneven heating, packaging issues, and variable texture after reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Omelet: Eggs, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, White Pepper. Filling: Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese And Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack Cheese (cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Vegetable Color (annatto And Paprika Extract), Natamycin (preservative)), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. Contains Eggs, Milk

Check Eggland's Best Omelets Three Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go