Is Eggland's Best Hard-Egg, Bacon & Cheddar Protein Box, 3.1 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Nitrite), May Contain Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Smoke Flavoring, Flavoring, Egg, Flavoring

Check Eggland's Best Hard-Egg, Bacon & Cheddar Protein Box, 3.1 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eggland's Best Hard-Egg, Bacon & Cheddar Protein Box, 3.1 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastLunch