Is Ehrmann High Protein Chocolate Mousse Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy chocolate mousse with a smooth, velvety texture and pronounced cocoa flavor; commonly eaten as a quick dessert, snack, or after-meal treat. Reviewers often praise its rich taste and convenient single-serve format, while some note variation in sweetness, occasional dissatisfaction with portion size, and packaging concerns and shipping delays occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- natural flavouring
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy chocolate mousse with a smooth, velvety texture and pronounced cocoa flavor; commonly eaten as a quick dessert, snack, or after-meal treat. Reviewers often praise its rich taste and convenient single-serve format, while some note variation in sweetness, occasional dissatisfaction with portion size, and packaging concerns and shipping delays occasionally.
Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Milk Protein Product, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Whipping Cream, Gelatin (beef), Modified Starch, Natural Flavouring, Thickeners (carrageenan, Guar Gum), Lactase, Sweeteners (acesulfame K, Sucralose), Whipped With Nitrogen. Contains Milk.
Check Ehrmann High Protein Chocolate Mousse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ehrmann High Protein Chocolate Mousse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Unknown


