Is EILLIEN'S CANDIES, COUNTRY MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anhydrous milk fat
- milk
- calcium caseinate
- chocolate liquor
- sugar free milk chocolate flavored coating
- reduced sugar candy coated chocolate flavored peanuts
anhydrous milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), RAISINS* (PALM OIL), REDUCED SUGAR CANDY COATED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PEANUTS** (SUGAR FREE MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CALCIUM CASEINATE (MILK), ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA], PEANUTS, MALTITOL, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [RED 3, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE], GUM ARABIC, SORBITOL, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT], CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, CARNAUBA WAX, SUCRALOSE [SPLENDA BRAND], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), ALMONDS AND CASHEWS (COTTONSEED OIL, SALT).
Check EILLIEN'S CANDIES, COUNTRY MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EILLIEN'S CANDIES, COUNTRY MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


