Is Ekt Geitost, 8.8 ounce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurized goat's cream
  • rennet whey

pasteurized goat's cream

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rennet Whey, Pasteurized Goat's Cream and Milk.

Check Ekt Geitost, 8.8 ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ekt Geitost, 8.8 ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackGarnishing