Is El Mexicano Chocolate and Vanilla Sandwich Cookies, Chocolate and Vanilla Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- filler 27
- artificial coloring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, FILLER 27.5% (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, IODIZED SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER) AND CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT)), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, CONDENSED MILK, INVERT SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), IODIZED SALT CARAMEL COLOR, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING AGENT), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, ARTIFICIAL COLORING (FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, FD&C RED NO.40, FD&C BLUE NO. 1 AND FD&C YELLOW NO. 5) AND SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING AGENT).
Check El Mexicano Chocolate and Vanilla Sandwich Cookies, Chocolate and Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Mexicano Chocolate and Vanilla Sandwich Cookies, Chocolate and Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


