Is El Mexicano Chocolate and Vanilla Sandwich Cookies, Chocolate and Vanilla Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, FILLER 27.5% (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, IODIZED SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER) AND CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT)), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, CONDENSED MILK, INVERT SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), IODIZED SALT CARAMEL COLOR, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING AGENT), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, ARTIFICIAL COLORING (FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, FD&C RED NO.40, FD&C BLUE NO. 1 AND FD&C YELLOW NO. 5) AND SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING AGENT).
Check El Mexicano Chocolate and Vanilla Sandwich Cookies, Chocolate and Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Mexicano Chocolate and Vanilla Sandwich Cookies, Chocolate and Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


