Is El Milagro Flour Tortillas Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
bleached wheat flour, water, shortening, (interesterified soybean oil, mono and diglycerides), rice flour, wheat gluten, less than 2% of the following: sea salt, baking powder (sodium ac - id pyrophoshate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, and monocalcium phosphate), xanthan gum, sugar. preservative blend (calcium propionate, potassium sorbate, and citric acid), yeast, sorbitan monostea - rate, ascorbic acid, celulose gum, and sodium meta - bisulfite (doughconditioner). reg. penna. dept. agr.
Check El Milagro Flour Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Milagro Flour Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


