Is El Milagro Mexican Kitchen Style Tortilla Chips - 16oz Vegan?

Description
El Milagro Mexican Kitchen Style Tortilla Chips 16oz are known for their perfect balance of saltiness and crispness. These chips have a simple flavor profile that appeals to many consumers. They are especially popular for making nachos, as they are strong enough to hold various dips without breaking. A notable feature of these chips is that they are not greasy, making them a healthier choice. Additionally, they are gluten-free, catering to individuals with dietary restrictions. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, these facts highlight the quality and versatility of El Milagro Mexican Kitchen Style Tortilla Chips 16oz.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
El Milagro Mexican Kitchen Style Tortilla Chips 16oz are known for their perfect balance of saltiness and crispness. These chips have a simple flavor profile that appeals to many consumers. They are especially popular for making nachos, as they are strong enough to hold various dips without breaking. A notable feature of these chips is that they are not greasy, making them a healthier choice. Additionally, they are gluten-free, catering to individuals with dietary restrictions. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, these facts highlight the quality and versatility of El Milagro Mexican Kitchen Style Tortilla Chips 16oz.
Ingredients
stone ground corn, corn oil, sea salt, calcium hydroxide
Check El Milagro Mexican Kitchen Style Tortilla Chips - 16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Milagro Mexican Kitchen Style Tortilla Chips - 16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
El Milagro Mexican Kitchen Style Tortilla Chips - 16oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


