Is El Milagro Mexican Kitchen Style Tortilla Chips - 16oz Vegetarian?

Description
El Milagro Mexican Kitchen Style Tortilla Chips 16oz are known for their perfect balance of saltiness and crispness. These chips have a simple flavor profile that appeals to many consumers. They are especially popular for making nachos, as they are strong enough to hold various dips without breaking. A notable feature of these chips is that they are not greasy, making them a healthier choice. Additionally, they are gluten-free, catering to individuals with dietary restrictions. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, these facts highlight the quality and versatility of El Milagro Mexican Kitchen Style Tortilla Chips 16oz.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
El Milagro Mexican Kitchen Style Tortilla Chips 16oz are known for their perfect balance of saltiness and crispness. These chips have a simple flavor profile that appeals to many consumers. They are especially popular for making nachos, as they are strong enough to hold various dips without breaking. A notable feature of these chips is that they are not greasy, making them a healthier choice. Additionally, they are gluten-free, catering to individuals with dietary restrictions. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, these facts highlight the quality and versatility of El Milagro Mexican Kitchen Style Tortilla Chips 16oz.
Ingredients
stone ground corn, corn oil, sea salt, calcium hydroxide
Check El Milagro Mexican Kitchen Style Tortilla Chips - 16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Milagro Mexican Kitchen Style Tortilla Chips - 16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
El Milagro Mexican Kitchen Style Tortilla Chips - 16oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


