Is El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12) Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • hydrolyzed corn protein
  • modified corn starch
  • natural flavor
  • citric acid
  • vinegar
  • sugar

hydrolyzed corn protein

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce is a tasty and convenient option for those looking to enhance their taco nights. Produced by Old El Paso, this sauce is specifically designed to add flavor to enchiladas. Packaged in 10-ounce cans, this pack of 12 offers a generous supply for multiple meals. Old El Paso is known for its wide range of sauces, and the mild flavor of this enchilada sauce is sure to please the whole family. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about this product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of: Sugar, Salt, Chili Pepper, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Red Pepper, Color Added, Natural Flavor.

Check El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12) is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping