Is El Quesero Gouda Cheese, 6 oz Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Enzymes
Check El Quesero Gouda Cheese, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Quesero Gouda Cheese, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
El Quesero Gouda Cheese, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer
Walmart
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
NuttyButteryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing


