Is El Sol Mild Fresh Homestyle Salsa Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid (Preservative), Onions, Jalapenos, Cilantro, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Garlic, Less Than 1% Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate To Preserve Freshness
Check El Sol Mild Fresh Homestyle Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Sol Mild Fresh Homestyle Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Where to buy
El Sol Mild Fresh Homestyle Salsa is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Salsa · Liquid


