Is EL VIAJERO, WHITE MEXICAN DIPPING CHEESE, WITH JALAPENOS, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MONTEREY JACK AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, BUTTERFAT, WHEY, JALAPENOS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, APO-CAROTENAL FOR COLOR.
Check EL VIAJERO, WHITE MEXICAN DIPPING CHEESE, WITH JALAPENOS, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EL VIAJERO, WHITE MEXICAN DIPPING CHEESE, WITH JALAPENOS, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


