Is ELDERBERRY IMMUNE BOOSTER FRUIT BALLS, ELDERBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- algae sourced cholecalciferol
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DATE PASTE, PEAR PUREE, APPLE JUICE, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DRIED BLUEBERRIES (CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, WALNUTS, DRY ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, DRY ROASTED PEPITAS, OAT FLAKES, FLAX SEEDS, COCONUT FLAKES, STRAWBERRY PUREE, AMLA FRUIT EXTRACT (VITAMIN C), ELDERBERRY JUICE, ELDERBERRY EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT (A NATURAL PRESERVATIVE), MICROENCAPSULATED PROBIOTIC LACTOBACILLUS RHAMNOSUS GG, ZINC CITRATE, ALGAE SOURCED CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3).
Check ELDERBERRY IMMUNE BOOSTER FRUIT BALLS, ELDERBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ELDERBERRY IMMUNE BOOSTER FRUIT BALLS, ELDERBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
About this product
Snack · Nugget


