Is Element Peanut Butter Topped Rice Cake Vegan?

Description
Light, crisp cake with a smooth, mildly sweet topping offers a clear contrast between airy crunch and creamy spread. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, portable treat, or simple dessert substitute, reviewers note consistent texture, convenient single-serve format, balanced flavor intensity, and suitability for casual snacking occasions throughout the day.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfait dry milk
- natural peanut flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp cake with a smooth, mildly sweet topping offers a clear contrast between airy crunch and creamy spread. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, portable treat, or simple dessert substitute, reviewers note consistent texture, convenient single-serve format, balanced flavor intensity, and suitability for casual snacking occasions throughout the day.
Ingredients
Peanut Butter (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfait Dry Milk, Peanut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecitt Rice, Natural Peanut Flavor. Contains: Milk, Soy, Peanuts.
Check Element Peanut Butter Topped Rice Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Element Peanut Butter Topped Rice Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker


