Is Element Peanut Butter Topped Rice Cake Vegetarian?

Description
Light, crisp cake with a smooth, mildly sweet topping offers a clear contrast between airy crunch and creamy spread. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, portable treat, or simple dessert substitute, reviewers note consistent texture, convenient single-serve format, balanced flavor intensity, and suitability for casual snacking occasions throughout the day.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural peanut flavor
natural peanut flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp cake with a smooth, mildly sweet topping offers a clear contrast between airy crunch and creamy spread. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, portable treat, or simple dessert substitute, reviewers note consistent texture, convenient single-serve format, balanced flavor intensity, and suitability for casual snacking occasions throughout the day.
Ingredients
Peanut Butter (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfait Dry Milk, Peanut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecitt Rice, Natural Peanut Flavor. Contains: Milk, Soy, Peanuts.
Check Element Peanut Butter Topped Rice Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Element Peanut Butter Topped Rice Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker


