Is Elemental Herbology Cell Active Moisturiser Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- glyceryl stearate citrate
- ascorbyl palmitate
- myristyl myristate
- +2 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AQUA*, GLYCERIN*, PLUKENETIA VOLUBILIS SEED OIL*, COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE*, BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER*, GLYCERYL STEARATE*, SACCHAROMYCES/XYLINUM BLACK TEA FERMENT*, CANDELILLA/JOJOBA/RICE BRAN POLYGLYCERYL-3 ESTERS*, MYRISTYL MYRISTATE*, XYLITYLGLUCOSIDE*, SOYBEAN GLYCERIDES*, OCTYLDODECANOL*, ARGANIA SPINOSA (ARGAN) KERNEL OIL*, ROSA CANINA FRUIT OIL*, ROYAL JELLY*, ALGAE EXTRACT*, HEXAPEPTIDE-11*, FUCUS VESICULOSUS EXTRACT*, PANICUM MILIACEUM (MILLET) SEED EXTRACT*, CHLORELLA VULGARIS/LUPINUS ALBUS PROTEIN FERMENT*, PALMITOYL TRIPEPTIDE-38*, PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) PROTEIN*, ZINC GLUCONATE*, BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER) UNSAPONIFABLES*, SODIUM HYALURONATE*, PYRUS MALUS EXTRACT*, HEMATITE EXTRACT*, ANHYDROXYLITOL*, XYLITOL*, MALPIGHIA GLABRA (ACEROLA) FRUIT EXTRACT*, COPPER GLUCONATE*, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL*, CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) FLOWER OIL*, AVENA STRIGOSA SEED EXTRACT*, CANANGA ODORATA FLOWER OIL*, CALENDULA OFFICINALIS FLOWER OIL*, MAGNESIUM ASPARTATE*, ASCORBYL PALMITATE*, CETEARYL ALCOHOL*, GLYCERYL STEARATE CITRATE*, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE*, MAGNESIUM ALUMINUM SILICATE*, SORBITOL*, BENZYL ALCOHOL, LINALOOL*, ISOSTEARYL ISOSTEARATE*, XANTHAN GUM*, MALTODEXTRIN*, LECITHIN* , TOCOPHEROL*, LIMONENE*, CAPRYLHYDROXAMIC ACID, MANNITOL*, INULIN LAURYL CARBAMATE*, PHENOXYETHANOL, TETRASODIUM GLUTAMATE DIACETATE, FARNESOL*, HYDROXYETHYLCELLULOSE* , GERANIOL*, BENZYL BENZOATE, HYDROXYPROPYL CYCLODEXTRIN*, PECTIN*, POTASSIUM SORBATE, BENZYL SALICYLATE*, TANNIC ACID*, CITRAL*, EUGENOL*, ISOEUGENOL*, SORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID. *INGREDIENTS DERIVED FROM A 100% NATURAL SOURCE.
Check Elemental Herbology Cell Active Moisturiser against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elemental Herbology Cell Active Moisturiser in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Elemental Herbology Cell Active Moisturiser is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


