Is Elemental Herbology Hand Nutrition Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • diacetyl boldine
  • sucrose dilaurate
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

hydrolyzed keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AQUA*, CETEARYL ALCOHOL*, CETEARYL ETHYLHEXANOATE, MYRISTYL MYRISTATE*, HYDROGENATED PRUNUS ARMENIACA (APRICOT) KERNEL OIL*, GLYCERIN*, PENTACLETHRA MACROLOBA SEED OIL*, PLUKENETIA VOLUBILIS SEED OIL*, CETEARYL OLIVATE*, OCTYLDODECANOL*, CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE*, COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE*, SORBITAN OLIVATE*, CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE*, XYLITYLGLUCOSIDE*, BENZYL ALCOHOL, HYDROLYZED KERATIN*, ARGANIA SPINOSA (ARGAN) KERNEL OIL*, ISOSTEARYL ISOSTEARATE*, MACADAMIA TERNIFOLIA SEED OIL*, ROSA CANINA FRUIT OIL*, SORBITAN STEARATE*, THERMUS THERMOPHILLUS FERMENT*, ANHYDROXYLITOL*, XANTHAN GUM*, ARGININE*, XYLITOL*, LINALOOL*, TOCOPHEROL*, CARBOMER, SANTALUM SPICATUM (SANDALWOOD) OIL*, CITRONELLOL*, CAPRYLHYDROXAMIC ACID*, LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) OIL*, LIMONENE*, INULIN LAURYL CARBAMATE*, PHENOXYETHANOL, PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS FLOWER OIL*, POGOSTEMON CABLIN OIL*, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GERANIOL*, SUCROSE DILAURATE*, BOSWELLIA CARTERII OIL*, ROSA DAMASCENA FLOWER OIL*, POLYSORBATE 20, CHLORELLA VULGARIS/LUPINUS ALBUS PROTEIN FERMENT*, PISUM SATIVUM (PEA) EXTRACT*, PYRUS MALUS EXTRACT*, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRAL*, CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) PEEL OIL*, EUGENOL*, PECTIN*, FARNESOL*, DIACETYL BOLDINE. *INGREDIENTS DERIVED FROM A 100% NATURAL SOURCE.

Check Elemental Herbology Hand Nutrition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Elemental Herbology Hand Nutrition is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
On The Go