Is Elemental Herbology Hand Nutrition Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose dilaurate
  • sorbitan stearate
  • glycerin
  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • +1 more

sucrose dilaurate

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AQUA*, CETEARYL ALCOHOL*, CETEARYL ETHYLHEXANOATE, MYRISTYL MYRISTATE*, HYDROGENATED PRUNUS ARMENIACA (APRICOT) KERNEL OIL*, GLYCERIN*, PENTACLETHRA MACROLOBA SEED OIL*, PLUKENETIA VOLUBILIS SEED OIL*, CETEARYL OLIVATE*, OCTYLDODECANOL*, CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE*, COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE*, SORBITAN OLIVATE*, CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE*, XYLITYLGLUCOSIDE*, BENZYL ALCOHOL, HYDROLYZED KERATIN*, ARGANIA SPINOSA (ARGAN) KERNEL OIL*, ISOSTEARYL ISOSTEARATE*, MACADAMIA TERNIFOLIA SEED OIL*, ROSA CANINA FRUIT OIL*, SORBITAN STEARATE*, THERMUS THERMOPHILLUS FERMENT*, ANHYDROXYLITOL*, XANTHAN GUM*, ARGININE*, XYLITOL*, LINALOOL*, TOCOPHEROL*, CARBOMER, SANTALUM SPICATUM (SANDALWOOD) OIL*, CITRONELLOL*, CAPRYLHYDROXAMIC ACID*, LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) OIL*, LIMONENE*, INULIN LAURYL CARBAMATE*, PHENOXYETHANOL, PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS FLOWER OIL*, POGOSTEMON CABLIN OIL*, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GERANIOL*, SUCROSE DILAURATE*, BOSWELLIA CARTERII OIL*, ROSA DAMASCENA FLOWER OIL*, POLYSORBATE 20, CHLORELLA VULGARIS/LUPINUS ALBUS PROTEIN FERMENT*, PISUM SATIVUM (PEA) EXTRACT*, PYRUS MALUS EXTRACT*, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRAL*, CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) PEEL OIL*, EUGENOL*, PECTIN*, FARNESOL*, DIACETYL BOLDINE. *INGREDIENTS DERIVED FROM A 100% NATURAL SOURCE.

Check Elemental Herbology Hand Nutrition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Elemental Herbology Hand Nutrition is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
On The Go