Is Elemental Herbology Shiny Locks Shampoo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- glycerin
peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Lauryl Glucoside, Polysorbate 20, Glycerin, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Limonene, Sodium Benzoate, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Linalool, Citric Acid, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Polyquaternium-39, Tocopherol
Check Elemental Herbology Shiny Locks Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elemental Herbology Shiny Locks Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Shea Moisture Curl & Shine Shampoo Coconut & Hibiscus 384ml
Aussie Miracle Curls Shampoo with Coconut & Jojoba Oil
Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz
Elemental Superfood, Seedbar Superfood Blueberry Cashew Lemon, 1.8 Ounce
Where to buy
Elemental Herbology Shiny Locks Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


