Is Elemental Herbology Shiny Locks Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- glycerin
peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Lauryl Glucoside, Polysorbate 20, Glycerin, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Limonene, Sodium Benzoate, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Linalool, Citric Acid, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Polyquaternium-39, Tocopherol
Check Elemental Herbology Shiny Locks Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elemental Herbology Shiny Locks Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Shea Moisture Curl & Shine Shampoo Coconut & Hibiscus 384ml
Aussie Miracle Curls Shampoo with Coconut & Jojoba Oil
Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz
Elemental Superfood, Seedbar Superfood Blueberry Cashew Lemon, 1.8 Ounce
Where to buy
Elemental Herbology Shiny Locks Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


