Is Elemental Nutrition Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • from choline bitartrate
  • vitamin b5
  • from calcium d-pantothenate
  • vitamin b12
  • +8 more

from choline bitartrate

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vitamin b5
from calcium d-pantothenate
vitamin b12

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (850 Iu) (from Vitamin A Palmitate) 255 Mcg Rae, Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid) 250 Mg, Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol) (100 Iu) 2.5 Mcg, Vitamin E (10 Iu) (d-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate) 7 Mg At, Vitamin K2 (7-trans-menaquinone-7) 10 Mcg, Vitamin B1 (thiamine Hydrochloride) 5 Mg, Vitamin B2 (from Riboflavin 5'-phosphate, Sodium) 5 Mg, Vitamin B3 (niacinamide) 20 Mg, Vitamin B6 (from Pyridoxal 5'-phosphate, Calcium) 5 Mg, Folate (from L-5-mthf, Calcium) 60 Mcg, Vitamin B12 (methylcobalamin) 50 Mcg, Biotin 500 Mcg, Vitamin B5 (from Calcium D-pantothenate) 50 Mg, Calcium (from Calcium Bisglycinate) 85 Mg, Iron (from Iron Bisglycinate) 4.5 Mg, Phosphorus (from Potassium Phosphate) 85 Mg, Iodine (from Potassium Iodide) 20 Mcg, Magnesium (from Magnesium Bisglycinate) 25 Mg, Zinc (from Zinc Gluconate) 2.5 Mg, Selenium (from Selenium Glycinate) 25 Mcg, Copper (from Copper Bisglycinate) 0.25 Mg, Manganese (from Manganese Bisglycinate) 0.25 Mg, Chromium (from Chromium Nicotinate Glycinate) 25 Mcg, Molybdenum (from Molybdenum Bisglycinate) 25 Mcg, Choline (from Choline Bitartrate) 35 Mg, L-serine 200 Mg.

Check Elemental Nutrition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go