Is Elemental Nutrition Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • from magnesium bisglycinate
  • from calcium bisglycinate
  • magnesium
  • vitamin b5
  • +14 more

from magnesium bisglycinate

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

from calcium bisglycinate
magnesium
vitamin b5

+14 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (850 Iu) (from Vitamin A Palmitate) 255 Mcg Rae, Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid) 250 Mg, Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol) (100 Iu) 2.5 Mcg, Vitamin E (10 Iu) (d-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate) 7 Mg At, Vitamin K2 (7-trans-menaquinone-7) 10 Mcg, Vitamin B1 (thiamine Hydrochloride) 5 Mg, Vitamin B2 (from Riboflavin 5'-phosphate, Sodium) 5 Mg, Vitamin B3 (niacinamide) 20 Mg, Vitamin B6 (from Pyridoxal 5'-phosphate, Calcium) 5 Mg, Folate (from L-5-mthf, Calcium) 60 Mcg, Vitamin B12 (methylcobalamin) 50 Mcg, Biotin 500 Mcg, Vitamin B5 (from Calcium D-pantothenate) 50 Mg, Calcium (from Calcium Bisglycinate) 85 Mg, Iron (from Iron Bisglycinate) 4.5 Mg, Phosphorus (from Potassium Phosphate) 85 Mg, Iodine (from Potassium Iodide) 20 Mcg, Magnesium (from Magnesium Bisglycinate) 25 Mg, Zinc (from Zinc Gluconate) 2.5 Mg, Selenium (from Selenium Glycinate) 25 Mcg, Copper (from Copper Bisglycinate) 0.25 Mg, Manganese (from Manganese Bisglycinate) 0.25 Mg, Chromium (from Chromium Nicotinate Glycinate) 25 Mcg, Molybdenum (from Molybdenum Bisglycinate) 25 Mcg, Choline (from Choline Bitartrate) 35 Mg, L-serine 200 Mg.

Check Elemental Nutrition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Elemental Nutrition | Spoonful