Is Elisabeth's 2 Egg Custard Tarts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- skimmed milk
- milk
- whipping cream
- egg
- whole milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- b1
- +1 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Egg, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Stearin), Maize Flour, Whipping Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Skimmed Milk, Flavouring, Nutmeg, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Whey Powder (Milk), Colour (Carotenes), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Elisabeth's 2 Egg Custard Tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elisabeth's 2 Egg Custard Tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Elisabeth's 2 Egg Custard Tarts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


