Is Elit Summer Salami 400G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork protein
  • e120
  • pork fat
  • pork 57
  • e631
  • e621
  • e326

pork protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork 57%, Water, Potato Starch, Pork Fat, Salt, Soya Protein, Stabilisers: E451, E452, E508, Pork Protein, Sugar, Antioxidant: E316, E315, Acidity Regulators: E261, E326, Tickener: E407, E425, Glucose Syrup, Glucose, Spices, Flavour Enhancers: E621, E631, Spice Extracts, Flavourings, Smoke Flavouring, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Protein Hydrolyzate (from Rape and Corn), Yest Extract, Colour: E120, Preservative: E250

Check Elit Summer Salami 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Elit Summer Salami 400G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing