Is Elk jerky Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- beef hearts
- elk
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
elk, beef, beef hearts, brown sugar, dextrose, water, hydrolyzed corn protein, salt, black pepper, monosodium glutamate, natural hickory smoke, garlic powder, sugar, paprika, onion, corn starch, sodium nitrite, flavorings, oleoresin of paprika
Check Elk jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elk jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Strip


