Is Ella's Kitchen Stage 3 Spaghetti Bolognese 190G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic beef
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic dried egg whites

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomatoes (35%), Organic Cooked Pasta (21%) (Water, Organic Durum Wheat , Organic Dried Egg Whites), Organic Carrots (17%), Organic Beef (10%), Organic Onions (5%), Organic Vegetable Stock (5%) (Water and Organic Vegetables: Onions, Parsnips, Swedes, Leeks), Organic Mushrooms (4%), Organic Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (2%), Organic Garlic (<1%), Organic Mixed Herbs (<1%) (Parsley, Thyme, Oregano, Sage), Organic Black Pepper (<1%), Other Stuff (0%)

Check Ella's Kitchen Stage 3 Spaghetti Bolognese 190G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ella's Kitchen Stage 3 Spaghetti Bolognese 190G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch