Is Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Moussaka with Red Lentils Pouch Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- organic cream
- organic cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Vegetable Stock 30% (Water + Organic Vegetables: Onions, Parsnips + Swedes), Organic Aubergines 14%, Organic Potatoes 14%, Organic Tomatoes 14%, Organic Carrots 10%, Organic Yellow Peppers 8%, Organic Red Lentils 4%, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Milk) 3%, Organic Cream (Milk) 2%, Organic Garlic 1%, Organic Mixed Spices <1% (Cumin, Cinnamon + Cloves), Organic Peppercorns <1%, Other Stuff 0% For allergens see ingredients in bold
Check Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Moussaka with Red Lentils Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Moussaka with Red Lentils Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Plant-Based Organic Lentil Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Green Lentils and Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
Where to buy
Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Moussaka with Red Lentils Pouch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


