Is Ella's Kitchen Strawberry & Apple Organic Oat Bars, 12 mths+ Multipack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- 4% malt barley extract
- 30% wholegrain oats
- 16% oat flour
- 1% natural strawberry flavouring
4% malt barley extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
30% Wholegrain Oats*, 16% Oat Flour*, 16% Raisins*, 9% Sunflower Oil*, 9% Tapioca Fibre*, 6% Dried Apples*, 6% Dried Pears*, 4% Malt Barley Extract*, 4% Apple Juice Concentrate*, 1% Dried Strawberries*, <1% Rice Flour*, <1% Natural Strawberry Flavouring, <0,1% Thiamin (Vitamin B1), * = Organic
Check Ella's Kitchen Strawberry & Apple Organic Oat Bars, 12 mths+ Multipack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ella's Kitchen Strawberry & Apple Organic Oat Bars, 12 mths+ Multipack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread Organic Snack Bars Oat-Rageous Honey Almond
That's it Apple and Strawberry Fruit Bars
Made Good Mornings Organic Baked Oat Cups Apple Crumble
That's it. 100% Natural Gluten-Free Soft & Chewy Apple + Strawberry Fruit Bars, 1.2 oz , 5 Count Box
Trader Joe's Organic Apple Strawberry Fruit Wrap
Where to buy
Ella's Kitchen Strawberry & Apple Organic Oat Bars, 12 mths+ Multipack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


