Is Ellenos Muesli Greek Yogurt, 7 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grade a pasteurized cultured milk
  • acidophilus
  • yogurt

grade a pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

acidophilus
yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT [GRADE A PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK (LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, AND L. CASEI)), CANE SUGAR, HONEY], MUESLI (ROLLED OATS, HONEY, PUMPKIN SEEDS, DRIED CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], CASHEWS, COCONUT, BROWN SUGAR, ALMONDS, DRIED MANGO [MANGO, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID], DRIED PAPAYA [PAPAYA, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID], DRIED PINEAPPLE [PINEAPPLE, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID], WALNUTS, PEANUTS, DRIED BANANA [BANANA, COCONUT OIL, CANE SUGAR], COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT.

Check Ellenos Muesli Greek Yogurt, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ellenos Muesli Greek Yogurt, 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityHoneyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go