Is Ellenos Real Greek Yogurt Lemon Curd Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • grade a pasteurized milk
  • grade a milk protein concentrate
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Grade A Milk Protein Concentrate, Live Active Cultures [S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, L. Paracasei, L. Rhamnosus, L. Bifid], Cane Sugar, Honey), Lemon Curd (Cane Sugar, Lemon Juice, Eggs, Unsalted Butter [Milk]), Natural Flavor.

Check Ellenos Real Greek Yogurt Lemon Curd against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepTopping