Is Elmer Chocolate Caramel, Strawberry, Orange Creme, Cocoa Truffle, Chocolate Caramel Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- peanut & wheat
- natural flavoring
peanut & wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Dark Sweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Egg Whites, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Salt, Colored With Paprika Oleoresin And Beet Juice. Contains: Egg, Milk & Soy. May Contain: Almond, Pecan, Peanut & Wheat.
Check Elmer Chocolate Caramel, Strawberry, Orange Creme, Cocoa Truffle, Chocolate Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elmer Chocolate Caramel, Strawberry, Orange Creme, Cocoa Truffle, Chocolate Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


