Is Elmhurst Plant Based Oat Creamer Chai Spice Naturally Flavored Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavors, mineral blend

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, spiced chai flavor with a smooth, creamy consistency, commonly used to enrich coffee, tea, lattes, and cereal; reviewers frequently note its pronounced chai taste, reliable creaminess, and convenience for homemade lattes, while some mention sweetness level and packaging preferences as occasional concerns and appreciate ease of pouring and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmilk (Water, Whole Grain Oats), Hemp Cream (Water, Hemp Seeds), Cane Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Natural Flavors, Mineral Blend (Dipotassium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate).

Check Elmhurst Plant Based Oat Creamer Chai Spice Naturally Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Elmhurst Plant Based Oat Creamer Chai Spice Naturally Flavored is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep