Is ELSA'S, STRAWBERRY FILLED BUTTER COOKIES Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • margarine
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • butter
  • calcium citrates
  • +3 more

margarine

Dietitian note

Margarine does not typically contain animal products. However, some manufacturers add dairy or dairy-derived products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY FILLED BUTTER COOKIES: STRAWBERRY FILLING (38%) [SUGAR, APPLES, WATER, STRAWBERRY (1%), ARONIA FRUIT, THICKENERS (PECTINS, GLYCEROL), ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATES), GLUCOSE SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH (HYDROXY PROPYL DISTARCH PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, FIRMING AGENT (CALCIUM CITRATES)], WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAIN GLUTEN), SUGAR, BUTTER, MARGARINE [CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT AND OIL: (SOYBEAN, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT), WATER, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), EMULSIFIER: (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS)].

Check ELSA'S, STRAWBERRY FILLED BUTTER COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go